Festival Program

12th of December Saturday

  • 13.00Official Opening Ceremony
  • 13.00-16.00Workshop: Scriptwriting (Executive: Emre Doğan)
  • 17.00-19.00Workshop: Cinemagraph and GIF (Executive: Nesli Özalp Tuncer)
  • 20.30Opening Concert – Eve Dönüş Yok
  • 21.00Opening Film – Figurant / Director: Jan Vejnar
  • 21.30Release of all selections
  • 21.30Opening Exhibition: Bergmanografi – Aykut Sağır

13th of December Sunday

  • 13.00-16.00Workshop: Scriptwriting (Executive: Emre Doğan)
  • 15.00-17.00Workshop: Cinemagraph and GIF (Executive: Nesli Özalp Tuncer)
  • 19.00-22.00Q&A: Directors of National Student Films Competition (Executives: Ahmet Toğaç, Berfin Er, Nevra Ayan, Nurçin Karakay)

14th of December Monday

  • 14.00-17.00Q&A: Directors of National Short Film Competition (Executives: Ahmet Toğaç, Erinç Durlanık, Nesli Özalp Tuncer, Sidar Serdar Karakaş)
  • 21.00-22.00Masterclass: Natali Yeres (Executive: Burak Kaplan)

15th of December Tuesday

  • 14.00-17.00 Q&A: Directors of International Short Film Competition (Executives: Ahmet Toğaç, Erinç Durlanık, Hanis Bagashov, Özgür Keşaplı Didrickson, Savaş Avci, Seren Topaloğlu, Vahid Hosseini Nami)

16th of December Wednesday

  • 14.00-17.00Q&A: Directors of National Short Film Competition (Executives: Ahmet Toğaç, Erinç Durlanık, Nesli Özalp Tuncer, Sidar Serdar Karakaş)
  • 21.00-22.00Panel: Yorgos Lanthimos: Modern Tragedies; Dull Gestures and Limited Worlds – Speaker: Murat Tırpan

17th of December Thursday

  • 14.00-17.00Q&A: Directors of International Short Film Competition (Executives: Ahmet Toğaç, Erinç Durlanık, Hanis Bagashov, Özgür Keşaplı Didrickson, Savaş Avci, Seren Topaloğlu, Vahid Hosseini Nami)
  • 21.00-22.00Q&A: Teoman Kumbaracıbaşı (Executive: Ahmet Toğaç)

18th of December Friday

  • 14.00-17.00Q&A: Directors of Natianol and International Short Film Competition
  • 18.00-20.00Award Ceremony – A Live Broadcast

19th of December Saturday

  • 16.00-17.00Q&A: Jan Vejnar (Executive: Burak Kaplan)
  • 21.00-22.00Q&A: Can Eren (Executive: Ahmet Toğaç)

20th of December Sunday

  • 16.00-17.00Q&A: Eli Salameh (Executive: Erinç Durlanık)
  • 21.00-22.00Q&A: Matthew Gandy
  • 22.00 Closing Ceremony and Closing Film – Nimic / Director: Yorgos Lanthimos